Warships 1939-45
home page link to last monthlink to next monthLink to list of battleships country by country for this month

Month
Aug-39
Sep-39
Oct-39
Nov-39
Dec-39
Jan-40
Feb-40
Mar-40
Apr-40
May-40
Jun-40
Jul-40
Aug-40
Sep-40
Oct-40
Nov-40
Dec-40
Jan-41
Feb-41
Mar-41
Apr-41
May-41
Jun-41
Jul-41
Aug-41
Sep-41
Oct-41
Nov-41
Dec-41
Jan-42
Feb-42
Mar-42
Apr-42
May-42
Jun-42
Jul-42
Aug-42
Sep-42
Oct-42
Nov-42
Dec-42
Jan-43
Feb-43
Mar-43
Apr-43
May-43
Jun-43
Jul-43
Aug-43
Sep-43
Oct-43
Nov-43
Dec-43
Jan-44
Feb-44
Mar-44
Apr-44
May-44
Jun-44
Jul-44
Aug-44
Sep-44
Oct-44
Nov-44
Dec-44
Jan-45
Feb-45
Mar-45
Apr-45
May-45
Jun-45
Jul-45
Aug-45
Sep-45
Oct-45

Key WWII events - June 1940

Battle of Norway
Italy declares war on France, Great Britain & Dominions
Surrender of France
Allies evacuate Narvik & the Fall of Norway 27,000 troops rescued
End of 'Operation Dynamo'. The evacuation from Dunkirk. 335,000 troops rescued
Sinking of HMT Lancastria with a confirmed number of 1,738 lives lost, whilst at anchor 11 miles SW of St Nazaire
Beginning of the Siege of Malta

British troopship Lancastria

British troopship Lancastria

Search for a ship active during WW2 (there is no need to quote HMS or USS etc within the website search)
EG Search for Hood rather than HMS Hood.

Axis Countries

Jun-40

Allied Countries

german flag Total Class Total british flag France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag
2 2 Battleships 16 9 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 Fleet Carriers 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 Heavy Cruisers 19 10 7 0 2 0 0 0 0
2 2 Light Cruisers 56 36 11 0 4 1 0 4 0
27 27 Destroyers 206 135 47 7 5 0 3 7 2
40 40 Submarines 151 55 71 0 0 0 2 22 1
0 0 Escort Carriers 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 11 Escorts 91 50 38 0 3 0 0 0 0
7 7 Other 58 52 2 1 3 0 0 0 0

Neutral Countries

Class USA flag japan flag italy flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag yugo flag greece flag turkey flag Romania flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 10 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Fleet Carriers 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 17 7 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 14 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 1 0 0 0
Destroyers 193 87 90 50 16 7 8 2 2 0 16 5 16 8 19 4 7 10
Submarines 62 51 108 172 3 4 9 0 4 8 16 4 4 4 6 7 1 4
Escort Carriers 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 27 34 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0
Other 0 0 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 4

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Glorious Carrier Sunk by gunfire from German warships Scharnhorst & Gneisenau during Norway Evacuation, W of Harstead in the Norwegian Sea. 1207 dead, 43 survivors captured 68.45N 04.30E 08/06/1940
Calypso Cruiser Torpedoed by Italian submarine Bagnolina, S of Cape Lithinon, Crete, in the Mediterranean Sea. 39 dead, 33.45N 24.32E 12/06/1940
Acasta Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from German warships Scharnhorst & Gneisenau during the Norway Evacuation, W of Harstead in the Norwegian Sea. 1 survivor captured, 68.45N 04.30E 08/06/1940
Ardent Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from German warships Scharnhorst & Gneisenau during the Norway Evacuation, W of Harstead in the Norwegian Sea, ship capsized & sank. 152 dead, 2 survivors captured 68.45N 04.30E 08/06/1940
Basilisk Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bombers aircraft off La Panne, ship was immobilized during Operation Dynamo, after towing failed, ship was destroyed by gunfire from British warship Whitehall 51.08N 02.35E 01/06/1940
Havant Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft off Dunkirk during Operation Dynamo. She was disabled & after attempting to tow her she was scuttled by gunfire from British warship Saltash, 8 dead 25 injured 51.08N 02.16E 01/06/1940
Keith Destroyer Bombed by German aircraft off Dunkirk during Operation Dynamo, ship's steering gear damaged & anchored to repel further aircraft attack until ammunition was expended, further bombing hit boiler room, she was abandoned to sink, 36 dead, 130 survivors 51.04N 06.26E 01/06/1940
Khartoum Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from Italian submarine Torricelli, in the Red Sea. Shell had caused fire in torpedo tube mounting, magazine which could not be flooded detonated, wrecking stern. Ship was beached off Perim harbour 23/06/1940
Grampus Submarine Torpedoed by Italian MTBs Circe, Clio & Polluce whilst minelaying off Augusta, E of Sicily in Ionian Sea 37.05N 17.30E 16/06/1940
Odin Submarine Torpedoed & gunfire by Italian warships Strale & Baleno, 17 miles ENE of Punta Alice, in the Gulf of Taranto 39.30N 17.30E 14/06/1940
Orpheus Submarine Depth charged by Italian warship Turbine, 25 miles N of Tobruk, in the Mediterranean Sea 32.30N 24.00E 19/06/1940
Andrania AMC Torpedoed by German submarine UA-1, 200 miles SE of Iceland, in the North Atlantic, 62.36N 15.09W 16/06/1940
Carinthia AMC Torpedoed by German submarine U-46 NW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic 53.13N 10.40W 07/06/1940
Scotstoun AMC Torpedoed by German submarine U-25 NW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic 57.00N 09.57W 13/06/1940
Skipjack Minesweeper Bombed by German Ju 88 aircraft off Dunkirk during Operation Dynamo, ship capsized & sank, 19 crew dead & 275 troops dead, 51.03N 02.24E 01/06/1940
Damaged Report
Calcutta Cruiser Damaged in collision with Canadian warship Fraser in the Gironde estuary in the Bay of Biscay, the bridge structure of Fraser was left on the bow of the ship, 19 dead, 45.44N 01.31W 25/06/1940
Ambuscade Destroyer Damaged by German shore battery off St Valery, France. Ship was attempting to embark British troops of the 51st Highland Division when she sustained structural damage from gunfire. Ship remained operational & later in poor visibility sighted the previously disabled British warship Boadicea. She took Boadicea in tow & resumed passage 10/06/1940. Transferred tow of Boadicea to Dutch tug Krooman & arrived Portsmouth for repair 11/06/1940
Antelope Destroyer Damaged in collision with British warship Electra, during Norway Evacuation, ship suffered serious structural damage 13/06/1940
Boadicea Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft in the English Channel, ship hit in machinery spaces causing extensive flooding, fog saved ship from further attack & she was towed to port by British warship Ambuscade 10/06/1940. Tow handed over to Dutch tug Krooman & arrived for repair at Portsmouth 11/06/1940
Bulldog Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft in the English Channel off Le Havre, 3 bombs hit ship causing damage to engine & boiler rooms, disabled steering & extensive flooding 10/06/1940
Electra Destroyer Damaged in collision with British warship Antelope, during Norway Evacuation, ship suffered serious structural damage 13/06/1940
Firedrake Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft off Harstad, during Norwegian Evacuation, A turret & steering motor damaged 12/06/1940
Harvester Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft of Dunkirk during Operation Dynamo 01/06/1940
Impulsive Destroyer Minelayer Damaged hitting an underwater object damaging propeller during Operation Dynamo 01/06/1940. Arrived for repair at Green & Silley Weir shipyard, Blackwall, London 03/06/1940
Ivanhoe Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft off Dunkirk during Operation Dynamo, ship disabled for some time, but limped to Dover under her on steam, 21 crew dead, 5 troops dead, 01/06/1940
Salamander Minesweeper Damaged by bombs from German aircraft in English Channel during Operation Dynamo 01/06/1940
 
France flag Lost Report
Foudroyant Destroyer Bombed by German aircraft off Dunkirk during Operation Dynamo 01/06/1940
Morse Submarine Mined off Kerkennah, Tunisia 16/06/1940
La Bastiaise Corvette Mined off Hartlepool during trail 22/06/1940
Vauquois Sloop Mined off Brest 18/06/1940
  Damaged Report
Paris Battleship Damaged by bomb from German aircraft at Le Harve. Bomb hit forward of the bridge on the port side. Ship took on 300 tons of water & limited her speed to 7 knots 11/06/1940. Arrived at Cherbourg for temporary repair 12/06/1940. Arrived at Brest 14/06/1940. Departed Brest for Plymouth before arrival of German forces. She also evacuated 2,800 French troops when she left port 18/06/1940
 
canada flag Lost Report
Fraser Destroyer Lost in collision with British warship Calcutta in the Gironde estuary in the Bay of Biscay, ship cut in three & sank quickly, 47 dead, 45.44N 01.31W 25/06/1940
 
poland flag Lost Report
Orzel Submarine Mined or lost cause unknown in the North Sea 08/06/1940
 
netherlands flag Lost Report
O 13 Submarine Lost cause unknown in the North Sea 20/06/1940
 
norway flag Lost Report
B 3 Submarine Scuttled to avoid capture by Germans 09/06/1940
 
India flag Lost Report
Pathian Sloop Damaged by torpedo from Italian submarine Galvani off Bombay, 5 dead 23/06/1940
 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-122 Submarine Missing between North Sea & Bay of Biscay, 49 dead from 22/06/1940
M 05 Minesweeper Mined off Kristiansand SW of Norway mine laid by British submarine Porpoise 63.30N 06.20E 18/06/1940
M 11 Minesweeper Mined off Feisten SW of Norway mine laid by British submarine Narwhal 06/06/1940
Damaged Report
Scharnhorst Battleship Damaged by torpedo from British warship Acasta, in the Norwegian Sea, during Battle of Norway. Ship hit under C turret on her starboard side, fuel tanks & lower deck were flooded. The starboard & centre engine rooms were also flooded limiting her speed to 20 knots, 48 dead 08/06/1940
Gneisenau Battleship Damaged by torpedo from British submarine Clyde, in the Norwegian Sea, 40 miles NW of Halten Island. Hit forward the torpedo tore a huge hole in her bow 63.43N 109.32E 20/06/1940
U-99 Submarine Damaged by bomb from German Arado seaplane in error off Norwegian coast 20/06/1940
 
italy flag Lost Report
Espero Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from British warships Orion, Neptune, Liverpool, Gloucester & Australian warship Sydney SW of Crete, in the Mediterranean Sea, 47 dead, 37.18N 20.12E 28/06/1940
Argonauta Submarine Depth charged by British RAF Short Sunderland aircraft off Cape Ras el Hilal, in the Mediterranean Sea 29/06/1940
Console Generale Liuzzi Submarine Damaged by depth charges & forced to the surface by British warships Dainty, Defender & Ilex off Crete, in the Mediterranean Sea, boat was then shelled before crew scuttled her & were captured 27/06/1940
Diamante Submarine Torpedoed on the surface by British submarines Parthian off Tobruk, in the Mediterranean Sea 20/06/1940
Galileo Galilei Submarine Captured by British armed trawler Moonstone, S of Aden, in the Red Sea, whilst on surface with malfunctioning air-conditioning system, codebooks & secret orders captured with this boat, 12 dead, 4 injured, 12.48N 45.12E 19/06/1940
Galvani Submarine Sunk by gunfire from British warship Falmouth in the Straits of Hormuz, Persian Gulf, boat was found with the help of codebooks captured earlier from Italian submarine Galileo Galilei, 24/06/1940
Macalle Submarine Wrecked on shoal in the Red Sea 15/06/1940. Boat could not be salvaged & was scuttled 20/06/1940. Crew landed on small desert island of Barra Musa, rescued 2 days later by Italian submarine Guglielmotti just hours before arrival of British forces, 1 dead 22/06/1940
Provana Submarine Rammed by French warship La Curieuse off Oran, in the Mediterranean Sea 17/06/1940
Rubino Submarine Bombed by British RAF Short Sunderland aircraft Santa Maria di Leuca, in the Ionian Sea 29/06/1940
Torricelli Submarine Scuttled after short engagement with British warships Kandahar, Khartoum, Kingston & Shoreham, off Perim Island, in the Red Sea, boat was found with the help of codebooks captured earlier from Italian submarine Galileo Galilei 23/06/1940
Uebi Scebeli Submarine Damaged by depth charges & forced to the surface by British warships Dainty & Ilex SW of Crete, in the Mediterranean Sea, boat was boarded & naval codebooks were recovered 29/06/1940
 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Hurricane Destroyer Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Sep 1939 3 x 4.7"; 8 x 21" TT 35 1930 145
P 714 Submarine Franco Tosi, Taranto Mar 1934 1 x 3.94"; 2 x 0.52"; 8 x 21" TT 17 970 55
Talisman Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Jan 1940 1 x 4"; 10 x 21" TT 15.25 1326 59
Tigris Submarine Chatham Royal Dockyard, Chatham Oct 1939 1 x 4"; 10 x 21" TT 15.25 1326 59
Camellia Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast May 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Geranium Corvette William Simons & Co, Renfrew Apr 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Heartsease Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Apr 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Berkeley Destroyer Escort Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Jan 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Hambledon Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Dec 1939 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Foylebank Auxiliary Anti-Aircraft Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast Jun 1930 8 x 4"; 8 x 1.6" 12 5582 417
Pozarica Auxiliary Anti-Aircraft William Doxford & Sons, Ltd, Sunderland Sep 1937 6 x 4"; 8 x 1.6" 16.25 1893 417
France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Casque Destroyer Chanteiers de la Mediterranee, La Sayne Nov 1938 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
Fleuret Destroyer Chanteiers de la Mediterranee, La Sayne Jul 1938 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
Lansquenet Destroyer Chantiers de la Gironde, Bordeaux May 1939 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 186
Le Corsaire Destroyer Chanteiers de la Mediterranee, La Sayne Nov 1939 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
Le Flibustier Destroyer Chanteiers de la Mediterranee, La Sayne Dec 1939 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
Le Hardi Destroyer Chantiers de la Loire, St. Nazaire May 1938 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
L'Epee Destroyer Chantiers de la Gironde, Bordeaux Oct 1938 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
Mameluck Destroyer Chantiers de la Loire, St. Nazaire Aug 1939 6 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 7 x 21.7" TT 37 1772 187
La Bastiaise Corvette Smith's Dock Co, South Bank-on-Tees Apr 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
U-124 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Mar 1940 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1034 48
U-137 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel May 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT 13 309 25
U-138 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel May 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT 13 309 25
Tiger Torpedo Boat Fredrikstad Mek Verkstad Sep 1939 3 x 4"; 1 x 40 mm; 2 x HMG; 2 x 21" TT   30 632 75
Komet AMC Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg 6 x 5.9"; 1 x 60 mm; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 MTB; 2 Aircraft 14.8 3287 269

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Abbot Destroyer Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Jul 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Ballard Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Squantum, MA Dec 1918 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Cowell Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Nov 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Gillis Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Gleaves Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Dec 1939 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Greene Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Squantum, MA Nov 1918 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Hopewell Destroyer Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Jun 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Kalk Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Maddox Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Oct 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Thomas Destroyer Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Jul 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Tambor Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Dec 1939 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Hachijo Escort Sasebo Naval Dockyard Dec 1939 3 x 4.7"; 4 x 25 mm; 36 DC 19.7 860 150
Shimushu Escort Mitsui Tamano Shipyard, Tamano Dec 1939 3 x 4.7"; 4 x 25 mm; 36 DC 19.7 860 150
Naryu Minelayer Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Yokohama Aug 1938 2 x 1.5"; 1 x 13.2 mm; 120 Mines 20 720 100
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Alessandro Malaspina Submarine Odero-Terni-Orlando, Muggiano, La Spezia Feb 1940 1 x 100 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 8 x 21" TT 17.8 1175 17.8
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Voroshilov Heavy Cruiser Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Jun 1935 9 x 7"; 6 x 100 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 100 mines; 2 aircraft  2" 34 7970 734
M 59 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Jun 1939 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
M 60 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Aug 1939 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
S 007 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki Apr 1937 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
S 008 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki Apr 1937 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
S 031 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Feb 1939 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
S 032 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Apr 1939 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
brazil flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Cabedelo Minelayer Ilha das Cobras, Rio de Janeiro Sep 1939 2 x 4"; 4 x 20 mm; 50 Mines 14 552 97
Camocim Minelayer Ilha das Cobras, Rio de Janeiro Oct 1939 2 x 4"; 4 x 20 mm; 50 Mines 14 552 97
Campaqua Minelayer Ilha das Cobras, Rio de Janeiro Sep 1939 2 x 4"; 4 x 20 mm; 50 Mines 14 552 97
Caravelas Minelayer Ilha das Cobras, Rio de Janeiro Sep 1939 2 x 4"; 4 x 20 mm; 50 Mines 14 552 97

home page link to last monthlink to next monthLink to list of battleships country by country for this month

© Julia Pearson 2010